?

Log in

Don't Know Too Much, But I Know Enough

Recent Entries
 

9/17/09 11:31 am - 592311 - Updates!



Sorry for the complete lack of updates! Here's a run down!

4 New Videos!Collapse )

They are also now on tour!

Dates!Collapse )
 

3/2/09 09:11 pm - 592311 - Dragonette Share Their Secrets

From their MySpace.

Martina and Dan recently sat down with CTV's "Etalk Extended" to share some of their production secrets and give some insight into their highly anticipated follow-up to Galore. Check out the full interview right here.*

*For some reason I can't view it? Haha, it says I'm not in the correct "region" or something; just thought I'd post it though. :)
 

10/16/08 09:20 pm - 592311 - "Gone Too Far"



New song? I'm not sure if I like it too much...
 

10/7/08 09:13 pm - 592311 - Take It Like A Man - Live From RED's Kitchen



Looks like Martina is sportin' a new 'do! Thoughts?
 

9/7/08 11:49 am - 592311 - DRAGONETTE COMING TO THE STATES!!



SEPTE​MBER 18th - MERCU​RY LOUNG​E - NYC
w/ The Major​ Label​s & Oppen​heime​r
doors​ at 9:​30pm
$10 at the door

SEPTE​MBER 19th - LE ROYAL​E - NYC
free with rsvp to list@​gbh.​tv

SEPTE​MBER 22nd - THE TROUB​ADOUR​ - LOS ANGEL​ES
w/ Does it Offen​d You Yeah?​ (​live)​,​ & Team Robes​pierr​e
SOLD OUT !!!

SEPTE​MBER 23rd - CINES​PACE - LOS ANGEL​ES
w/ Does it Offen​d You Yeah?​ DJ set & DJ AC Slate​r
$5 at the door

5/16/08 03:41 pm - juiceboy - First post, omg squee!

So 592311 made me join so he didn't feel lonely here. I guess it's appropriate because he also introduced me to the band, so...yeah. I don't know that much about them, except they're Canadian and most things that come from Canada are pretty hot. Or something.

Anyway, yeah, I dunno what to post on a community like this, so I'll just leave you with some lyrics that exemplify why I like them so much.

Yeah I get a little crazy with the razor blades
Go on and call your mama if you need a band-aid
But everything worth it hurts a little bit
You don't want to run away, and I wont let you anyway

'Cause were doing it for the cause
How do you suppose I get anything done?
You're making it so hard
You'll never get to heaven as the radical son
Keep it up soldier

You won't help I cant help
I've got to make you understand
You gotta take it like a man
 

5/13/08 10:46 am - 592311 - Lyrics

From their MySpace. Somehow they didn't share "I Get Around" or "Competition" with us?

TRUE BELIEVER:
I don’t play well with the other kids
They know that I’m dangerous
It’s evident I’m different
My punishment is imminent
They tell me that I’m no good
They say worse
That I’ve got a curse
And I know that it’s true

But You
You make me better
You give me pleasure
It’s just your effect on me
You, you make me sweeter
You give me fever
Now I’m a believer

I’ve had such a wicked time
Kiss the boys and make them cry
Laughing as I wave goodbye
And they’d still like another try
Roger, Larry, Dick and Tom
Matthew, Harry, Nick and John
If they knew what I’ve become...

What I’ve become….
The spell I’m under is you

You make me Better
You give me pleasure
It’s just your effect on me
You taught me a lesson
Now I’m behaving
Must be what’s best for me
You, you make me sweeter
You give me fever
Now I’m a believer

Ooooh, gee I feel super
I’m the new girl curled round your finger
Oh, I’ve taken your potion
And now I’m senseless, defenseless, a fool
The spell I’m under is you

It’s you…..
You’re just what’s come over me
You’re who’s gotten into me
You who did this thing to me
I used to be so bad
But you

You make me Better
You give me pleasure
Must be what’s best for me
You, you make me sweeter
You give me fever, ooooh,
I’m a believer
I’m a believer
A true believer
I’m a believer
A true believer

More under the cut...Collapse )
Tags:
Powered by LiveJournal.com